RBSE 12th Result 2024, Check Rajsthan Board Senior Secondary Name-wise Result, Scorecard Download

Board of Secondary Education, Rajasthan (RBSE) conducted the annual exams for the academic session 2023-24 from 23 February to 04 April 2024. Before the main written exams, practical assessments were carried out from 15 to 20 February 2024, allowing students to showcase their skills in a hands-on environment.

The Class 12 exams by RBSE are an essential milestone for students, as they are a gateway to higher education and various professional opportunities. The exams are designed to evaluate students’ comprehension, analytical skills, and accumulated knowledge, so exams cover a wide range of subjects for Science, Commerce, and Arts streams.

RBSE Class 12 Result 2024

BSER 12th Result

Exam BoardRajasthan Board of Secondary Education (RBSE)
Session2023-24
Class12th
StreamsScience, Commerce, Arts
Written Exam DatesFebruary 23 – April 4, 2024
Practical Exam DatesFebruary 15 – February 20, 2024
Result DatesMay 2024
Official Websiterajeduboard.rajasthan.gov.in

BSER 12th Exam Overview

The RBSE Class 12 examinations offer a comprehensive assessment across various subjects tailored to the student’s chosen streams. Practical exams, crucial for subjects requiring hands-on skill demonstration, especially in the sciences and technical areas, precede the written tests. The written exams are conducted over a month following the practicals, thoroughly evaluating the student’s theoretical knowledge and problem-solving abilities in various subjects.

Exam Result Preparation Process

The anticipation surrounding the RBSE Class 12 results is palpable as students eagerly await the outcome of their year-long efforts. These results are scores and stepping stones towards higher education and career opportunities. The RBSE Class 12 result preparation involves evaluating answer sheets ensuring fairness and accuracy in marking.

Following the completion of exams, the board checks the answer sheets, with teachers and examiners adhering to strict guidelines to maintain consistency in evaluation. The process also involves a provision for re-evaluation and re-checking, catering to students who wish to contest their scores for any discrepancies.

Qualifying Marks

The Rajasthan Board of Secondary Education (RBSE) usually refrains from publishing specific cut-off scores for the Class 12 examinations. Students must attain at least 33% in every subject to succeed. For those aspiring to pursue higher education in competitive disciplines, scoring well above this threshold is imperative, as numerous colleges and universities consider these marks a critical criterion during admissions.

RBSE 12th Results Previous Year’s Stats

Arts

Particular20232022202120202019
Total appeared7,05,4156,40,239580725566576
Total passed6514846,16,745526726498569
Overall pass percentage92.35%96.33%99.19%90.788
Girls’ pass percentage94.06%97.21%99.41%93.190.81
Boys’ pass percentage90.65%95.44%99.67%88.4585.41

Commerce

Particular20232022 Details2021 Details2020 Details2019 Details
Total appeared29,03027,01331,9533606841,651
Total passed28,04426,34631,9033407938,095
Overall pass percentage96.6697.53%99.73%94.4991.46
Girls’ pass percentage98.01%98.62%99.76%96.9495.31
Boys’ pass percentage95.85%96.93%99.72%93.1889.4

Science

Particular20232022 Details2021 Details2020 Details2019 Details
Total appeared2,77,3752,30,1912,36,0302373052,57,719
Total passed2,65,2972,22,2102,35,9542182322,39,367
Overall pass percentage95.6596.53%99.48%91.9692.88
Girls’ pass percentage97.39%97.57%94.995.86
Boys’ pass percentage94.72%95.98%90.6191.59

How to check RBSE Class 12 Result online?

To check the RBSE Class 12 Result, students can follow these steps:

  1. Visit the Rajasthan Board of Secondary Education (RBSE) official website at rajeduboard.rajasthan.gov.in.
  2. Look for the link stating “Class 12 Results” on the homepage.
  3. Click on the link, which will redirect you to a new page.
  4. Enter your roll number and any other required information in the designated fields.
  5. Click on the ‘Submit’ button to view your result.
  6. Your BSER Class 12 Result will be displayed on the screen. You can download and take a printout of the result for future reference.

Source link

Leave a Comment